Privacy Statement

Home > About Us > Privacy Statement
Print Icon

Privacy Statement

Our Lady’s Children’s Hospital, Crumlin (OLCHC) Website

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this Website. Our Lady’s Childrens Hospital, Crumlin is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such.

General statement

The OLCHC Website does not store or collect any personal information about site users. Any personal information which you choose to send to us via the Website will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Our Lady’s Children’s Hospital, Crumlin does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you send us by email. Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties. We do not pass on any of your personal information when dealing with your enquiry, unless you have given us permission to do so.

Collection and use of technical information

Like many websites, this site uses session cookies that we transfer to your computer for the duration of your visit. We use the session cookie to track your progress through the site, allowing us to maintain the security and integrity of the data being used. If you have chosen to disable session cookies on you browser the site will switch to URL redirection, allowing you to use all aspects of this online service.

For general web browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider. This information may include:

  • The logical address of the server you are using
  • The top level domain name from which you access the Internet (for example, .i.e., com, .org etc.)
  • The type of browser you are using
  • The date and time you access our site
  • The Internet address used to link to our site

Some of the above information is used to create summary statistics that allow us to assess the number of visitors to our site, identify what pages are accessed most frequently and generally, help us to make our site more user friendly.

Changes to this privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page. Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.